TAPI Website Privacy Policy

TAPI Website Privacy Policy

STATEMENT OF POLICY
The Technology Application and Promotion Institute (TAPI) guarantees privacy of the visitors of this website and is committed to protect your personal data in accordance with R.A. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

TAPI’S PRIVACY NOTICE
Personal Information
We collect the following personal information when you send your inquiries or concerns electronically:
• Full name
• E-mail address
Use
The collected personal information shall be used only by authorized TAPI personnel to properly attend to your request and provide you with the best possible assistance to your need. TAPI does NOT share your personal information with a third party without your prior written consent.

Website Analytics
TAPI uses Google Analytics to track and analyze website traffic.
Should a user visit the website, the information will be gathered and analyzed but not limited to the following:
• Your IP address
• Your network location
• Your Web browser type
• Details of device you used
• Search terms you used
• Date and time you accessed each page
• Pages on the site you visited
• Duration of the time you spent on each page
Protection Measures
The information that will be gathered will only be accessed by authorized TAPI personnel, website administrator, and shall be stored in a secured and safe server environment. The personal information collected will be permanently deleted within two (2) years in accordance with NAP General Circular No. 1 dated January 20, 2009.

Access and Correction
Should you wish to correct/update the personal information you provided, or ask for a copy of your personal information currently held by the Institute, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

S&T Journey: 60 Years and Beyond

Events Schedule

Related Links